SPRING 2007 (March April, May)
Sponsor: Alliance for Culture & Arts

Mar   5       Maui (Lucia Jensen)
Mar 12       Kohala's Navigation Heiau (Marie Solomon, J Gere)
Mar 19       Momotaro (Karen Yamamoto-Hackler, Tita Kathy Collins)
Mar 26       Plantation Days (Ching-Fujii, Bill Paty, Barbera Kawakami)

Apr   2       Two Different Heroes (Dan Kelin, Ivan Cayote w/Spencer)
Apr   9       Beautiful Hawaii (Beamer, Kahanu, Gere/Adam, Wasson)
Apr 16       The Sky Is Falling (Boyle, McGee, Ford, Brenda Kwon)
Apr 23       Trees (Milbre Burch, Jeff Gere)
Apr 30       Hawaii's Flowers (Hina Kahanu, Solomon, Nona Beamer)

May   7      Gawain & Ragnell (MacLees/Adam Gere/Adam Cini Akaka)
May 14      High School Tellers '06 (4 State HS Storytelling Finalists)
May 21      2 Long Story Tells (Gere, Ching-Fujii, Cathryn Fairlee)
May 28      Undersea Love (Rydell/Adam, Lann-Clark/Adam )

WINTER 2006-2007 (Dec. 06, Jan, Feb. 07)
Sponsor: City & County of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Dec   4      Picture Brides (Barbara Kawakami)
Dec 11      Ka Olili 1 (The Shimmering) (Keola Beamer)
Dec 18      Ka Olili 2 (The Shimmering) (Keola Beamer)

Dec 25      Christmas Again! (Novak, Lloyd, Tita, Lann-Clark, Rydell)

Jan   1      New Year Creation (Geisler, Silva, Claflin, Michael Katz)
Jan   8      Tall Tales (Jim Lewis, Will Hornyak, James McCarthy)
Jan 15      Selkies (Daniel Stokes/ Becky Smith, Lloyd, Kaneakoa-Basso)
Jan 22      Honu Tales (Cajueiro, Spagnoli, Gere, Makia Malo)
Jan 29      Storytelling Mix (Wolfgramm, Solomon, Yamamoto-Hackler,                Lloyd,Wasson, Ben Izzy, Chung, MacLees)

Feb   5     Other Kinds Of Loves (Malo, Bruce Smith, Ivan Cayote)
Feb 12     Love is Sacrifice (Kelin, Horniak, Chung)
Feb 19     Old Age (Stevens-Newcomb, Tita, MacLees, Saijo, Spagnoli) Feb 26     Death International (Lloyd, Wong-Aoki, Lumenz1, Izzy, MacLees)

FALL 2006   (Sept, Oct, Nov)
Sponsor: City & County of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Sept 4      Riddles (Spagnoli, Halpern,ben Izzy, Ferlatte)
Sept 11    Spooky American Histories (Sandra MacLees, Lyn Ford)
Sept 18    Two American Spookies (James McCarthy & Leslie Kline)
Sept 25    Weird Kids (Dannells, Lyn Ford, McCarthy)

Oct   2     Glen Grant Tribute (Lopaka Kapanui, Bradajo,'Tita' Collins)
Oct   9     Two Spooky Changing Women (Lopaka Kapanui, Gere)
Oct 16     Living Beyond The Grave (Katy Rydell, MacLees, Alton Chung)
Oct 23     Kahuna 'Ana 'Ana ('Tita" Kathy Collins, Gere, Marie Solomon)
Oct 30     Exorcism (Achilles Gacis, Jeff Gere)

Nov   6    Death in Hawaii (Solomon, MacLees, Bradajo, Gere, Pennybacker)
Nov 13    Hawaii Now w/ Warts (Willy K, Kealoha, Kapanui, Lum, Kwon)
Nov 20    Tagawa Tales (by Linda Tagawa told by Alton Chung & Jeff Gere)
Nov 27       Two Chinese Immigrants (Nyla Ching-Fujii, Brenda Wong-Aoki)

SUMMER 2006   ( June, July, August)
Sponsor: City & County of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Jun   5     Sssnakes! (Lyn Ford, Sandra MacLees, Jim Lewis)
Jun 12   * Hawaiian Legends (Marie Solomon) Re-airing
Jun 19   * Holua Sledding (Ching-Fujii, Tita, Makia Malo) Re-airing
Jun 26   * Pele: Mother & Father's Tale (Fujii, Solomon, Gere) Re-airing    

July   3     Makia Malo for Kids (Makia Malo)
July 10      Silly Tales: Kids In Hawaii (Jeff Gere with Les Adam's piano)
July 17      Two Chinese Heroes (Melanie Ray & Qiu Xia Hu, Kathy Spagnoli)
July 24      The Sky is Falling (Jack Boyle, Lyn Ford, Brenda Kwon)
July 3l       Gross! (James McCarthy, Katy Rydell, Makia Malo, Jeff Gere)

Aug   7     Clever Jackie (Lyn Ford, Helen Topham)
Aug 14     Favorites (Geisler, 'Tita' Kathy Collins, Solomon, MacLees, Malo)
Aug 21     Farts! (Moses, Yamanaki, Malo, Mita, Gere)
Aug 28     Tongan Epic: Maui Kisikisi (all Emil Wolfgramm)

SPRING 2006   (March, April, May)
Sponsor: City & County of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Mar   6     Two Miraculous Fish (Bret Fetzer, Alton Chung)
Mar 13     Mermaid Meat (Brenda Wong-Aoki, Mark Izu)
Mar 20     Two Musical Devils (Chartrand/Allen, Gere/Adam, Akaka, Cini)
Mar 27     Witch Bone Necklace (Johnny Moses, Sandra MacLees)

Apr   3     Embarassing (Williamson, Gere, Malo, Solomon)
Apr 10     Out 'O Gas (Jeff Gere, Margaret MacDonald, Gordon Freitas)
Apr 17     Sweet Earth (Stevens-Newcomb, Novak, Martin, Solomon, Beamer)
Apr 24     Lei & Flowers (Nona Beamer, Marie Solomon, Gere & Les Adam)

May   1    Troubled Earth (Lava Jam Band, MacLees, Wasson, Chock, Martin)
May   8    Peace Tales (Margaret Read MacDonald, Jack Boyle)
May 15    Ready For Bed (Moses, Boyle, Malo, Lloyd, McCarthy)
May 22    Spooky Asian Storybag (Ethnohtec, Alton Chung)
May 29    Kids Fear New Pig Snips (Ethnohtec, Fetzer, Bradajo, MacDonald)                 

WINTER 2005-2006   (Dec 05, Jan, Feb. 06)
Sponsor: City & County of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Dec   5   Mountain Peril (Gere, Haugen, Tita, Moses)
Dec 12   Makia Malo Tales (all Makia Malo)                    
Dec 19   Nite Befoah Christmas (Lewis, Tita, Cockburn, Gere, Yount) Dec 26   Christmas Prayer (Gere, Lewis, Kwon, McCarthy)

Jan   2   Brilliant Creation (Danza, Geisler, Ethnohtec, Eagle Feather, Moses)
Jan   9   Creation: Man's Mistakes (Stevens-Newcomb, Ethnohtec, Katz)
Jan 16   Creation: He/She (Lyn Ford, Ethnohtec, James McCarthy)
Jan 23   Peace Tales (Tosa/Soon & Seiichi, MacLees, McCarthy, Rydell) Jan 30   War Child   (Elsha Bohnert, Elizabeth Knoke-Diekvoss,Joan Gencarelli, Ria Keltz-Remenar, Misuzu Fukuda)

Feb   6   New Love (Kealoha, Gere, Cayote, Solomon, Geisler)
Feb 13    Sad Love (Kealoha, Kathy Spagnoli, Lumenz 1, Marie Solomon) Feb 20    Love Ends (Geisler, MacLees, Waits, Gray, McCarthy)
Feb 27    War (Gere/Rosenthal, McGowen, Chang; McCarthy/Charlie Myers)  

FALL 2005   (Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov)
Sponsor: City & County of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks & Recreation

Aug 15     Fish Tales! (Lewis, Kahumoku, Fern)
Aug 22     Holua Sledding (Nyla Ching-Fujii, Tita, Makia Malo)
Aug 29     Forgiveness (MacLees, Gere w/ Rosenthal, McGowen, Chang

Sept   5    They Met Pele (Nyla Ching-Fujii, Jeff Gere, Tita)
Sept 12     Hale O Papa (all Dawn Wasson)
Sept 19     Two Asian Spookies (Ethnohtec, Alton Chung)
Sept 26     Kawelo O Mana' (Brenda Freitas-Obregon, Sandra MacLees)

Oct   3      Two Trips to the Graveyard (Jim Lewis, McCarthy/Leslie Kline)
Oct 10      Jack & the Evil Mountain Spirit (Jeff Gere/Adam, Akaka, Cini)
Oct 17      Nightmarchers with Marie Solomon (all Marie Solomon)
Oct 24      Hoichi the Earless (Alton Chung, Marie Solomon)
Oct 31      Old Mililani Graveyard (all Jeff Gere)

Nov   7     Charcoal Cruncher (Sandra MacLees, Bret Fetzer, James McCarthy)
Nov 14     Hiin Legends Marie Solomon (all Marie Solomon)
Nov 21     Pele: Mother & Father's Tale (Ching-Fujii, Solomon, Gere)
Nov 28     Pele: Halema'uma'u (Tita, Tepper, Gere, Lava Jam Band)

click here to subscribe to the talk story radio podcast

Please express your enthusiam for the storytellers by supporting them. Mahalo.
email Jeff Gere: jeffgere@lava.net | email Kelli Heath: hey_lady_k@yahoo.com || http://www.talkstoryradio.com (c) 2007